Privacy Policy

 

This policy states how your personal information is used by Horse Shows Online when you use this website, and also how Horse Shows Online protects the information.  

 

The information that we collect includes:  

 

Your name and address

Your Email address

Information relating to any transaction carried out between you and us on, or in relation to this website.  

 

 

This information is needed to offer the service of Horse Shows Online, and in particular to improve our service and our online show.  We may keep internal records and again this is used to improve the quality of our service.  

 

We may use your personal information to help us to administer this website, improve your browsing experience, enable your use of the services available on the website, send to you any prizes that you win, send invoices to you and send you general commercial communications.  We may also provide third parties with statistical information about our users - but this will not be used to identify any individual user.  

 

Where you submit personal information to us to publish on this website (eg. photos and names) we will publish and use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.  We will not reproduce or use your photos in anyway unless permission is granted first.  With the exception of first prize winners, all photos will be archived a few days after the closing date of the competition.  

 

 

We are commtited to ensuring that all of the personal information you provide us is kept secure.  We take reasonably technical and organizational precautions to prevent the misuse or alteration of your personal information.  

 

 

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal.  You can review the PayPal privacy policy at www.paypal.com.  We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.

 

 

We may disclose information about you to sponsors or suppliers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

 

 

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

 

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

 

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

 

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

 

(d) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

 

 

Our website uses cookies.  Cookies consist of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.  For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.  Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

 

We publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on our website.  These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests.  To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour across the web using cookies.  You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.  You can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie at: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.  However, this opt-out mechanism uses a cookie, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.]

 

 

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.  

 

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

You may request details of personal information which you have given us under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at horseshowsonline@hotmail.co.uk.  

 

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to horseshowsonline@hotmail.co.uk.